CommunityShoppersLOGO
262.728.3424
WalCoSunday2016   StatelineNewsLogo2017   MessengerLogo2016
ADVERTISEMENT

BELOIT TOWNSHIP -- Two years ago, F.J. Turner High’s softball program took three sets of sisters with it to the WIAA state softball tournament.

The older siblings were all seniors, the younger siblings all freshmen.

And when the Trojans’ run ended in a Division 2 semifinal loss, many believed Turner would be back when the young sisters, themselves, reached their senior seasons.

There was only one problem. The Trojans weren’t all that interested in waiting that long.

Boys basketball teams in the Badger State finally enter the March Madness fray next week. Here is a look at where Stateline area squads begin their postseason runs:

Wisconsin boys basketball

The madness begins with regional tournaments for boys basketball across the Badger State with regionals on Feb. 28 and March 3-4.

Sectional competitions in all five divisions are scheduled March 9 and March 11.

Those who survive will reach the Kohl Center for the state tournament, which is set for March 16-18.

Area teams in Division 1 are lumped into the 18-team Sun Prairie Sectional, a field that includes fellow Big Eight heavyweights Madison Memorial and Middleton, not to mention Muskego and the Kenosha schools.

However, Janesville Craig and Beloit Memorial have been pleasant surprises and have battled at the top of the league all season.

The other two Stateline teams are Badger and Janesville Parker.

Beloit Memorial grabbed the best spot among Stateline teams with the fifth seed, while Craig was right behind with the sixth seed. The Purple Knights host 12th seeded Verona, while the Cougars entertain Oconomowoc, the 11th seed, both on March 3.

Parker is the 18th seed and travels to 15th seeded Madison La Follette on Feb. 28, with the winner going to second-seeded Madison Memorial.

Badger is seeded 17th and visits Tremper, the 16th seed. The victor travels to top-seeded Sun Prairie.

In D-2, Delavan-Darien, Southern Lakes rivals Elkhorn and Burlington and Milton of the Badger South are among the 11 teams on one side of the Middleton Sectional, which has highly ranked Waunakee and Stoughton in the opposite bracket.

The Elks earned the No. 4 seed and open March 3 at home against fifth-seeded Union Grove. The winner likely travels to top-seeded Westosha Central in the next round.

Burlington grabbed the third seed and awaits the winner of sixth-seeded Delavan-Darien and 11th seed Milton, who tangle on Feb. 28.

Meanwhile, Big Foot, East Troy, Evansville, Beloit Turner, Whitewater, Clinton, Brodhead, Palmyra-Eagle and Edgerton will battle in a 14-team free-for-all in the Division 3 Waunakee Sectional.

Turner is the third seed and hosts 14th seed Palmyra-Eagle, with the winner meeting sixth-seeded East Troy or No. 11 seed Big Foot in the second round. Second-seeded Evansville gets the winner of seventh-seeded Edgerton or Clinton, the 10th seed.

On the other side, Whitewater is the eighth seed and hosts ninth-seeded Marshall. The winner travels to top-seeded Lake Mills. Brodhead settled for the 13th seed and visits fourth-seeded Edgewood.

Parkview is the lone area squad in the D-4 competitions, where it will play in the Baraboo Sectional.

The Vikings are the 11th seed and go to sixth-seeded Iowa-Grant, with the victor traveling to third-seeded Deerfield.

In D-5, Faith Christian, Williams Bay and defending state runner-up Catholic Central are in one side of the Watertown Sectional.

The season will end Feb. 28 for either eighth-seeded Catholic Central or ninth-seeded Faith Christian because they battle in the opener. Meanwhile, Williams Bay is the 11th seed and visits sixth-seeded Sheboygan Area Lutheran.

Football

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Jackson Enz, Big Foot, Jr.; Zach Mielke, Evansville/Albany, Jr.

Running backs: Peyton Pope, Clinton, Sr.; Owen Goedland, East Troy, Sr.; Brennen Banks, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Receivers: Pedro Sierra, Big Foot, Jr.; Jackson Erickson, Edgerton, Sr.; Jimmy DuVal, Whitewater, Jr.

Tight ends: Hayden Reese, Evansville/Albany, Sr.; Johnny Espinoza, Clinton, Sr.

Linemen: Brandon Malkow, Beloit Turner, Jr.; Jared Hansen, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.;

Austin Lynd, Clinton, Sr.; Tony Ward, Clinton, Sr.; Chris Storandt, East Troy, Jr.; Lucius Rinehart, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Athletes: Jordan Jones, Clinton, Sr.; Chase Katzenmeyer, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Matt Schmitt, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.; Tyler Halsted, Clinton, Jr.

Running backs: Ethan Burns, Turner, Sr.; Jack Speckman, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.; Zach Krause, Clinton, Jr.

Receivers: Jake Heidenreich, Big Foot, Jr.; Juan Reyes, Turner, Jr.; Noah Nyffler, East Troy, Sr.

Tight ends: Sam Behm, Turner, Sr.; Beau Cary, Big Foot, Sr.

Linemen: Phyllip Brown, Turner, Jr.; Danny Carpenter, Big Foot, Jr.; Clayton Hahn, Clinton, Jr.; John Marschke, East Troy, So.; Ethan Richardson, Edgerton, Sr.; Austin Anderson, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Offensive Players of the Year: Jackson Enz, Big Foot, and Brennen Banks, Evansville/Albany

Backs of the Year: Jordan Jones, Clinton, and Chase Katzenmeyer, Evansville/Albany

Defensive Player of the Year: Lucius Rinehart, Evansville/Albany

Lineman of the Year: Owen Goedland, East Troy

Coach of the Year: Jeff Spiwak, Clinton, and Ron Grovesteen, Evansville/Albany

First Team Defense  

Ends: Olihn Craig, Big Foot, Sr.; Cole Ciochon, Clinton, Sr.; Brody Maag, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Linemen: Tyler Burt, Turner, Sr.; Jared Hansen, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.; Manny Clotiere, Clinton, Sr.; Owen Goedland, East Troy, Sr.; Lucius Rinehart, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Linebackers: Connor Mullooly, Clinton, Jr.; Devin Nipple, Evansville/Albany, Sr.; Sam Behm, Turner, Sr.; Mason Malzahn, East Troy, Sr.

Defensive backs: Brekan Day, Brodhead/Juda, Jr.; Jordan Jones, Clinton, Sr.; Chase Katzenmeyer, Evansville/Albany, Sr.; Zach Krause, Clinton, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Ends: Nick Damman, Clinton, Sr.

Linemen: Jake Pieper, East Troy, Jr.; Sean Cox, East Troy, Sr.; Ansel Chesney, Edgerton, Sr.; Noah Pagel, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Linebackers: Jac Christman, Big Foot, Sr.; Joe Stout, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.; Robert Billington, Clinton, Sr.; Ernesto Magana, Whitewater, Sr.; Skyler Stuckey, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.; Zachary Wienke, Evansville/Albany, Sr.; Jimmy DuVal, Whitewater, Jr.

Defensive backs: Kasey Woodside, Big Foot, Sr.; Jackson Erickson, Edgerton, Sr.; Demetrios Heniadis, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

First Team Special Teams

Kicker: Kade Gransee, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Punter: Jackson Enz, Big Foot, Jr.

Second Team Special Teams

Kicker: Emiliano Reyes, Turner, So.

Punter: Kade Gransee, Evansville/Albany, Sr.

Honorable mention

Edgerton: Mason Simmons, So.; Jaden Johnson, So.

Evansville/Albany: Nate Kleiboer, Jr.; Otis Johnson, Sr.; Brock Gilkes, Sr.

East Troy: Jacob Mast, Jr.; Sam Goral, Sr.; Chase Coleman, Jr.

Whitewater: Daniel Fuller, Jr.; Manny Alwin, Sr.; Will Leibbrand, Fr.

Big Foot: Brennan Malone, Sr.; Devon Rankins, Sr.; Tucker Milligan, Big Foot, Jr.

Brodhead/Juda: Jeffrey Williams, So.; Parker Johnson, Jr.; Trent Davis, Jr.

Clinton: Austin Beaumont, Jr.; Eric Paschke, Jr.; Kenny Ballmer, Jr.

Turner: Sereno Ferone, Jr.; Josh Fell, Sr.; Giovanni Haney, Sr.

Volleyball

North Division

First Team

Brianna Scuric, East Troy; Kellan Schmidt, Edgerton; Ashlyn Oren, Edgerton; Matison Jakscht, East Troy; Becca Cronin, Evansville; Miranda Karlen, Evansville

Second Team

Izzy Martino, East Troy; Maggie Lawrence, Edgerton; Julian Friedrichs, East Troy; Bethany Oren, Edgerton

Co-Player of Year: Brianna Scuric, East Troy

Honorable mention

Edgerton: Kathleen Reilly, Jessica Danks

East Troy: Natalee Bearce, Katie Zewiske

Evansville: Samantha Kessenich, Trisha Louis

Whitewater: Catherine Yang, Kate Riemer

South Division

First Team

Abbey Johnson, Brodhead, So.; Gloria Esarco, Big Foot, Sr.; Kampbell Hehr, Big Foot, So.; Camila Hallmann, Turner, Jr.; Chandra Clark, Brodhead, Jr.; Sophia Foster, Big Foot, So.; Nicole Chrislaw, Clinton, Jr.

Second Team

Payton Courier, Big Foot, Jr.; Kenzie Krizmanich, Turner, Sr.; Jordan Bobek, Big Foot, Sr.; Sami Gonfiantini, Turner, Sr.; Reagan Watts, Parkview, Sr.; Abby Peterson, Big Foot, So.; Baily Kloepefer, Parkview, Sr.; Becca Smith, Parkview, Sr.

Player of the Year: Abbey Johnson, Brodhead

Honorable Mention

Big Foot: Kennedy Hehr, Sr.

Brodhead: Brooke Malcook, Sr.

Clinton: Kallie Inman, So.

Palmyra-Eagle: Maleny Neubauer, Jr.; Brittany Neuman, Jr.

Parkview: Abby Harnack, Sr.

Turner: Makenna Lauterbach, So.

Boys Soccer

First Team

Midfielders: Juan Mercado, Big Foot, Sr.; Kevin Garcia, Evansville, Jr.

Defenders: Heath Dillenbeck, Big Foot, Jr.; Denver Roberts, East Troy, Jr.; Dineth Gunawardena, Whitewater, Sr.

Goalie: Lars Larsen, Big Foot, Sr.

Utility: Peyton Townsend, Evansville, Jr.

Second Team

Midfielders: Lewis Kim, Edgerton, Jr.; Ryan Christens, Evansville, Sr.; Eder Lavariega, Big Foot, Jr.; Jake Walton, Whitewater, Sr.

Forwards: Brian Reyes, Whitewater, Sr.

Defenders: Owen Wagner, Evansville, So.; Michael Ferraro, Edgerton, Jr.; Thomas McManaway, Whitewater, Sr.

Goalie: Nic Blair, East Troy, Sr.

Utility: Vince Baxter, East Troy, Sr.

Honorable mention

Big Foot: Hamilton Smith, Sr.; Cory Shea, Sr.

East Troy: Max Oldenburg, Sr.; Jared Paullin, Sr.

Edgerton: Ryan Tronnes, So.; Donovan Cone, Jr.

Evansville: Kyle Roth, Sr.; Andy Forster, Sr.

Whitewater: Sergio Falcon, Sr.; Roberto Soto, Sr.

Girls Golf

First Team

Makenzie Suhr, Edgerton, So.; Sofi Gonstead, Clinton, Jr.

Second Team

Johanna Brown, Edgerton, Jr.; Hannah Miller, Turner, Sr.; Mali Kruckenberg, Edgerton, So.

Cross Country

First Team Boys

Evan Harding, East Troy, Sr.; Jacob Korf, Whitewater, Jr.; Benedict Gallagher, Evansville, So.; Jacob Smith, East Troy, So.

Second Team Boys

Alex Dias, Parkview, Sr.; Michael Hatter, Brodhead/Juda, Jr.; Nathan Fox, East Troy, So.; Tommy Schueller, Palmyra-Eagle, Jr.; Evan Spencer, Parkview, Jr.; Reuben Larson, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.

Honorable mention

Nate Ciabatti, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.; Tommy Larson, East Troy, Fr.; Jordan Laatz, Clinton, So.; Matt Mattingly, Whitewater, Sr.; Brice Enright, Clinton, Jr.; Ryen Hazzard, Edgerton, Fr.; Aidan Coburn, Whitewater, Fr.  

First Team Girls

Madison Desing, East Troy, Fr.; Ella Rondeau, East Troy, Fr.; Allisan Barrett, Whitewater, Jr.; Christina Nolting, East Troy, Fr.; Zanzie Demco, Big Foot, Jr.; Maddie Harding  Brodhead/Juda, Jr.

Second Team Girls       

McKenzie Fillner, Evansville, Fr.; Ava Schroeder, Evansville, Fr.; Antonia Bartolotta, Palmyra-Eagle, Jr.; Madison Rosin, East Troy, Sr.; Holly Pedersen, Palmyra-Eagle, Sr.; Nicole Tomomitsu, Whitewater, So.; Cora Purdue, Brodhead/Juda, Jr.

Honorable mention

Carissa Purdue, Brodhead/Juda, Fr.; Morgan Bartlett, East Troy, So.; Jackie Rosa, Palmyra-Eagle, Jr.

Local2LocalC

Place An Ad

Placing an ad online is easy, just click here to get started!

Latest Jobs at Walworth County Careers

Community Calendar

November 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

cvcanim
ADVERTISEMENT

afcp new
ADVERTISEMENT

paperchain new
ADVERTISEMENT

wfcp newADVERTISEMENT