CommunityShoppersLOGO
262.728.3424
WalCoSunday2016   StatelineNewsLogo2017   MessengerLogo2016
ADVERTISEMENT

Success is measured by happiness, not possessions, says Rodney Wedig, whose words apply equally to life and the athletic arena.

Area coaches and their children took a moment leading up to Father’s Day to share their unique perspectives of life as a coach and coach’s kid.

Wedig has spent the past two years at Beloit Memorial High School after 11 at Big Foot High School in Walworth, having coached all five of his kids in youth and/or high school sports.

Thursday, 02 June 2016 12:01

Area softball players in All-Star games June 14

Written by

Some of the most accomplished players from the Stateline will represent their respective schools one final time during the annual Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association senior All-Star games.

Area athletes from all four divisions are scheduled to participate in the contests, which will be played at the Woodside Sports Complex in Wisconsin Dells on Tuesday, June 14.

Division 1 will feature six teams, D-2 includes five and divisions 3 and 4 have three teams. Seventeen games are planned, with every squad competing at least twice during five rounds of match-ups.

Southern Lakes Conference rivals Delavan-Darien and Elkhorn are sending two players apiece to the Division 2 games.

The Stateline area will be well represented at the WIAA state track and field championships. It will be the 121st meet for boys and 46th for girls.

Competitions have been held in La Crosse since 1990, and the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse is the host again this Friday and Saturday.

Area qualifiers are listed below.

• Meanwhile, the boys state individual tennis tournament started today (June 2) and runs through Saturday at Nielsen Stadium in Madison.

Burlington sophomore Jacob Ludwig and Badger freshman Mason Sniatynski competed in Division 1 singles, while the D-2 singles field included East Troy senior Johnathon Brehm and Whitewater junior Brodie Runez.

The Division 2 doubles event featured the East Troy tandem of juniors Brody Woodson and Vince Baxter and the Big Foot/Williams Bay senior duo of Michael Heidenreich and Adrian Hernandez.

• The 91st annual boys state golf meet will be held Monday and Tuesday, June 6 and June 7, at University near Madison,

Badger is the lone Stateline area school to qualify as a team, competing in the powerful D-1field.

David DeShambo’s Watertown Sectional champion Badgers (312 score) include senior Luke Bourneuf, juniors Jonathan Duggan and Jackson Rademaker, sophomore Connor Duggan and freshman Blake Wisdom, with senior Alec Jacobsen as the alternate.

Boys track state qualifiers

Division 1

High jump: Sr. Matt Compton, Badger

Long jump: Jr. Tavien Payton, Beloit Memorial

Shot put: Jr. Mylik Williams, Janesville Parker

Discus: Sr. Patrick O’Leary, Milton

Pole vault: So. Palmer Goodwick, Janesville Parker

Triple jump: Jr. Cole Gillitzer, Milton

110-meter hurdles: Quentin Mendez, Beloit Memorial

300 hurdles: Sr. Deon Newson, Janesville Craig; Sr. Marquise Brooks, Janesville Parker

100 meters: Sr. D’Andre Newell, Badger; Sr. Peter Larson, Janesville Craig

800 meters: So. Derek Davey, Elkhorn

1,600 meters: Sr. Nate Farrell, Janesville Craig

3,200 meters: Sr. Payton Bender, Janesville Craig

400 relay: Janesville Craig (Sr. Aristide Serrano, Sr. Deon Newson, Sr. Hozai Ceballos, Sr. Peter Larson)

800 relay: Janesville Craig (Sr. Matt Brennan, Sr. Deon Newson, Sr. Hozai Ceballos, Sr. Peter Larson); Badger (So. William Keller, Sr. Tyler Vandevelde, Jr. Tias Larson, Sr. Christian Martinez)

1,600 relay: Janesville Parker (Sr. Riley Bendorf, Jr. Brandon Leeder, Sr. Colton Ellis, Sr. Marquise Brooks)

Division 2

Discus: Sr. Jake Wendt, East Troy

Triple jump: Sr. Xhonatan Shahollari, Whitewater

Shot put: Sr. Jake Wendt, East Troy

110 hurdles: Jr. Brody Downing, Edgerton; So. Jackson Enz, Big Foot; Jr. Billy Dominski, East Troy

300 hurdles: So. Brady Deegan, Evansville; So. Jackson Enz, Big Foot; Jr. Billy Dominski, East Troy; Jr. Reuben Larson, Brodhead/Juda

100 meters: Jr. Jordan Jones, Clinton

800 meters: So. Chris Nix, Edgerton; Sr. Noah Schiller, Evansville; Jr. Evan Harding, East Troy

800 relay: East Troy (Jr. Allen Olson, Sr. Jake Remza, So. Eli Leising, Fr. Miles McCarthy)

1,600 relay: East Troy (Jr. Billy Dominski, So. Eli Leising, Jr. Evan Harding, Sr. Jake Remza)

3,200 relay: East Troy (Jr. Evan Harding, So. Eli Leising, Jr. Kelcye Demara, Sr. Jake Remza)

Division 3

200 meters: Sr. Hunter Marshall, Parkview

400 meters: Sr. Hunter Marshall, Parkview

Girls track state qualifiers

Division 1

Discus: Jr. Elizabeth Bullock, Badger

High jump: Sr. Meta Ehlen, Burlington; Fr. Katie Chesebro, Milton; Sr. Sydney Collins, Badger

Pole vault: Sr. Hanna Rainiero, Janesville Parker

Long jump: Jr. Eva Laun-Smith, Beloit Memorial; Jr. Megan Wallace, Burlington

Triple jump: Sr. Bree Porter, Janesville Parker; Jr. Eva Laun-Smith, Beloit Memorial

Shot put: Jr. Elizabeth Bullock, Badger; Sr. Maddie Meglic, Janesville Parker; Fr. Julia Hartwig, Janesville Parker

100 hurdles: Jr. Eva Laun-Smith, Beloit Memorial; Sr. Bree Porter, Janesville Parker

300 hurdles: So. Adela Diaz, Beloit Memorial

100 meters: Sr. Jaliyah Elliott, Beloit Memorial

200 meters: Sr. Jaliyah Elliott, Beloit Memorial

400 meters: Fr. Grace Meister, Janesville Craig

1,600 meters: So. Peyton Sippy, Janesville Craig; So. Erin Sorg, Delavan-Darien

3,200 meters: Sr. Taylor Mair, Elkhorn

800 relay: Beloit Memorial (Sr. Shynia Summerville, Jr. Yolonda Johnson, So. Adela Diaz, Sr. Jaliyah Elliott)

Division 2

High jump: Sr. Katrina Santos, East Troy; So. Ashlyn Oren, Edgerton; Jr. Hope Schneider, East Troy

Long jump: So. Ashlyn Oren, Edgerton

Discus: M.E. Dodge, East Troy

Triple jump: Sr. Katrina Santos, East Troy

100 hurdles: Jr. Tori Miller, East Troy

200 meters: So. Madee Harding, Brodhead/Juda

400 meters: Jr. Brooke Wellhausen, Big Foot; So. Madee Harding, Brodhead/Juda; Fr. Rachel Bottum, East Troy

800 meters: So. Cora Purdue, Brodhead/Juda; Jr. Gloria Esarco, Big Foot

1,600 meters: Sr. Taylor Bluemel, Brodhead/Juda

3,200 meters: Sr. Sarah Ziolkowski, Whitewater; So. Allisan Barrett, Whitewater

400 relay: Edgerton (Jr. Maggie Lawrence, So. Ashlyn Oren, Jr. Kathleen Riley, So. Nikkia Johnson)

1,600 relay: Big Foot (Jr. Gloria Esarco, So. Alexandria Demco, So. Grace Gillingham, Jr. Brooke Wellhausen); East Troy (Sr. Katrina Santos, Sr. M.E. Dodge, Jr. Hope Schneider, Fr. Rachel Bottum)

3,200 relay: East Troy (Sr. Amanda Bustillos, Fr. Morgan Bartlett, Fr. Mackenzie Lindow, Jr. Maddie Rosin); Brodhead/Juda (Sr. Amber Pickel, Sr. Taylor Bluemel, Sr. Cameron Novy, So. Cora Purdue); Big Foot (Jr. Gloria Esarco, So. Alexandria Demco, So. Grace Gillingham, Jr. Brooke Wellhausen)

Division 3

High jump: Jr. Serena Slove, Parkview; Sr. Katie Harnack, Parkview

200 meters: Jr. Rodneeya Schwartzlow)

800 meters: Jr. Camryn Burtness, Parkview

1,600 meters: Jr. Camryn Burtness, Parkview

400 relay: Catholic Central (Jr. Kelly Aldrich, Fr. Elizabeth Klein, Sr. Laura Klein, Sr. Brianna Martin)

800 relay: Parkview (Jr. Miranda Connell, Jr. Lexi Olsen, Jr. Serena Slove, Jr. Rodneeya Schwartzlow)

Catholic Central (Jr. Kelly Aldrich, Fr. Elizabeth Klein, Sr. Laura Klein, Sr. Brianna Martin)

Six Stateline area baseball teams earned first or second seeds to begin postseason tournament competition, which starts Thursday, May 26, for most schools.

Meanwhile, girls soccer is the last prep sport to open playoff action, starting with regional play Thursday, June 2.

Here is a roundup of where squads begin their state tourney quests in Grand Chute and Milwaukee, respectively.

Baseball

WIAA regional play begins Tuesday, May 31, for teams in Division 1, which features eight 12-team sectional fields.

Defending state champion Janesville Craig gobbled up one of the top seeds and awaits eighth-seeded Milton or ninth-seeded Oregon for a June 2 match-up. The other regional opener on May 26 has fifth-seeded Janesville Parker and 12th-seeded Elkhorn tangling for a chance to face fourth-seeded Fort Atkinson.

On the other side of the bracket, third-seeded Beloit Memorial hosts sixth-seeded Madison West or 11th-seeded Madison La Follette. The Purple Knights will host the sectional semifinals and title game on June 7.

In Divisions 2, 3 and 4, the 16 regionals are comprised of four, five or six teams. All tourneys begin May 26.

In D-2, Beloit Turner grabbed the top seed and Evansville the second seed of their regional. Turner will play fourth-seeded Brodhead/Juda or fifth-seeded Edgerton on May 31, which is when the Blue Devils will entertain third-seeded Monroe or sixth-seeded Clinton.

The other bracket of the Monroe Sectional features fourth-seeded Big Foot hosting fifth-seeded Delavan-Darien on May 26 for the opportunity to tackle top-seeded Martin Luther on May 31. Meanwhile, East Troy earned the sixth seed in its regional and opens at third-seeded Racine Lutheran/Prairie, with the winner traveling to second-seeded Whitewater in the second round.

The Division 3 tourney sees Parkview as a fifth seed and going to fourth-seeded Waterloo in its opener Thursday in the Aquinas Sectional. The winner advances to a May 31 showdown against top-seeded Cambridge.

And Palmyra-Eagle earned one of the four top seeds in the Ripon Sectional. The Panthers will encounter either fourth-seeded Kenosha Christian Life or fifth-seeded Racine St. Catherine’s.

In D-4, second-seeded Williams Bay gets the winner of third-seeded Catholic Central or sixth-seeded Faith Christian in a bracket that has Barneveld as the top regional seed of the Johnson Creek Sectional.

Sectional winners advance to the state tournament from June 14-16 at Fox Cities Stadium.

Girls soccer

The tournament consists of eight regionals and four sections in all four divisions.

Regional games are scheduled Thursday and Saturday, June 2 and June 4, while sectionals will be Thursday and Saturday, June 9 and June 11. The state tourney at Uihlein Soccer Park is set June 16-18.

In Division 1, Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker, Badger and Beloit Memorial/Turner are bunched in the same bracket of the Kettle Moraine Sectional.

The Division 2 Waunakee Sectional includes Elkhorn, Milton and Burlington in the same regional.

Area Division 3 teams will compete in two sectionals.

Edgerton and Evansville are in one regional of the Mount Horeb Sectional, while Big Foot/Williams Bay, Delavan-Darien, Whitewater and East Troy are in a tough bracket of the Catholic Memorial Sectional.

In D-4, Catholic Central and Clinton are in the same regional and Palmyra-Eagle sits in the other bracket of the Prairie School Sectional.

Athlete’s name: Kortni Grenawalt

School: Parkview High School

Year: Senior

Sports: Softball

Honors/recognition for each sport: Freshman -- letter winner in softball; Sophomore -- team captain in basketball, letter winner in poms, first team all-conference, most improved player and offensive player of the year in softball, earning letter; Junior -- letter winner on poms; first team all-conference, Most Valuable Player, Golden Glove and letter winner in softball; Senior -- team captain in softball

Stats/highlights: 21-game hitting streak sophomore year as leadoff hitter, sophomore batting average of .404 and junior batting average of .426

Describe yourself on/off the field: On the field, I use my playing experience to show leadership and help encourage the other girls to become all-around better players. Both on and off the field I am dedicated to my work and sport. Off the field I would say that I’m just a typical high school senior looking forward to graduation and moving on to college!

How did you get started playing your favorite sports: I began playing softball at T-ball age. I only played one year and didn’t play the next because I didn’t like it. But I gave it another try and it’s been my passion since. I played basketball from about first grade through my sophomore year. I was also on the football poms squad for my sophomore and junior years.

Who are your biggest influences/role models and why: My dad, Matt Grenawalt, because he’s pushed me and motivated me to work harder. He’s the one that taught me the value of the weight room and working hard year-round. I wouldn’t be where I am today without the help of each of my coaches since I was little. But I definitely wouldn’t be the player I am today without having my dad by my side all these years.

Most memorable moment(s) in high school sports: The best times are the team bonding nights. Nothing tops the memories we make those nights! But we can’t really talk about them here.

What advice would you give younger athletes about competing at the high school and/or collegiate levels: If you want to achieve success, you need to make yourself better. When your coach tells you to get in the weight room, listen. Even though it’s a team sport, only you can make yourself better. If you work hard, hopefully others will follow you. You are playing for the name on the front of the jersey, not the back.

Your nickname, if any: Dump, George, Kort or Half-Kort

Favorite athlete(s): (Softball players) Jenny Finch and Monica Abbot, Aaron Rodgers

Favorite team(s): Madison College Wolfpack softball, Milwaukee Brewers, Green Bay Packers, all Wisconsin Badger teams.

Any other hobbies outside of sports: Being with my friends or teammates. I’m an animal lover. I love to watch movies with my family.

Post-high school plans: I’m going to Madison College to play softball. I plan general studies and then transfer to UW-Madison or UW-Platteville to earn a degree in engineering.

Local2LocalC

Place An Ad

Placing an ad online is easy, just click here to get started!

Latest Jobs at Walworth County Careers

cvcanim
ADVERTISEMENT

afcp new
ADVERTISEMENT

paperchain new
ADVERTISEMENT

wfcp newADVERTISEMENT