ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

COMMUNITYSHOPPERS.COM

Walworth County Sunday | Janesville Messenger | Stateline News

 262-728-3424

COMMUNITY
SHOPPERS.COM

Walworth County Sunday | Janesville Messenger | Stateline News

262.728.3424

facebook 128  pinterest 128

facebook 128  pinterest 128

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, 02 September 2017 19:51

Fair guide for Sunday, Sept. 3

Written by  CSI Media staff
Fair food, the midway, animals, grandstand entertainment and more are at the Walworth County Fair, running Aug. 30 to Sept. 4. Fair food, the midway, animals, grandstand entertainment and more are at the Walworth County Fair, running Aug. 30 to Sept. 4. File photo by Terry Mayer

Walworth County Fair

Aug. 30-Sept. 4, 2017

Mobile guide and schedule

Daily admission: Adult $10; Senior Wed., Thurs., Fri. $8; Junior 5-12 $5; Junior under 5 Free

Season passes: Adult $40 after Aug. 4, 2017; Junior $15.

Order tickets online TAP HERE. 

Phone TAP HERE: 262-723-3228

SUNDAY
SEPTEMBER 3, 2017

FARM FAMILY DAY

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT

Midway Open NOON - 11 PM

 7:30 a.m.  Open Rabbit Show Registration — Tent near Small Animal Barn

 8:30 a.m.  Linn Youth Benefit Horse Show — Horse Arena

 9 a.m.        Walenton's Speed Show —          Outside Horse Arena

 9 a.m.        Open Judging - Goats — Goat Barn

 9 a.m.        Open Rabbit Show Judging — Tent near Small Animal Barn

 9 a.m.        Master Showmanship — Wiswell Center

 9:30 a.m.  Wool Fleece Contest — Sheep Barn

10 a.m.      Ecumenical Church Service — Park Stage

10 a.m.      "Winner, Winner, Chicken Dinner‚" How to Cut Up a Whole Chicken by John from Hometown Sausage & Lynn Lein from Yuppie Hill  Farm —     Learning Coop

10 a.m.      Hitch Class — Draft Horse   Arena

10:30 a.m. Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

10:30 a.m. Registration for Classic Car & Tractor Parade — Grandstand

11 a.m.      Stop and Smell the Roses by Doug Amon — Learning Coop

11:30 a.m. Pastor Brad McClellan — Park Stage

11:30 a.m. Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

12 p.m.      Classic Car & Tractor Parade (Draft Horse Parade to Follow) — Grandstand

12 p.m.      Sheep Lead In — Wiswell Center

12 p.m.      Fire Fly Glass Studio Demo — Learning Coop

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 1 p.m.        Square Dancers — Picnic Shelter

 1 p.m.        DIY Studio in Elkhorn — Learning Coop

 1:30 p.m.  Potato Sack Races - Kiddieland

 1:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Dairy Futurity Show — Activity Center

 2 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        International Agriculture by 4-H Junior Leaders — Learning Coop

 3 p.m.        Woodcarving Auction to Benefit the Walworth County Fair Foundation — Park Stage

 3 p.m.        Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 4 p.m.        Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 4:30 p.m.  Pie Eating Contest — Kiddieland Stage

 4:30 p.m.  Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 5 p.m.        2017 Fairest of the Fair Finals — Park Stage

 5 p.m.        Bankers Night — Wiswell Center

 5:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 6:30 p.m.  Jeannette King — Park Stage

 6:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        FOGHAT and BLUE OYSTER CULT — Grandstand I TICKETS

 7:30 p.m.  Eric Chesser — Park Stage

 7:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 8:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

cvcanim
ADVERTISEMENT

afcp new
ADVERTISEMENT

paperchain new
ADVERTISEMENT

wfcp newADVERTISEMENT