CommunityShoppersLOGO
262.728.3424
WalCoSunday2016   StatelineNewsLogo2017   MessengerLogo2016

 

Friday, 01 September 2017 09:36

Fair guide for Saturday, Sept. 2

Written by  CSI Media Staff
Animal judging, cream puffs, a carnival midway and grandstand entertainment are all part of the 2017 Walworth County Fair, running Aug. 30 through Sept. 4. Animal judging, cream puffs, a carnival midway and grandstand entertainment are all part of the 2017 Walworth County Fair, running Aug. 30 through Sept. 4. Terry Mayer/staff

SATURDAY
SEPTEMBER 2, 2017

Walworth County Fair

Aug. 30-Sept. 4, 2017

Mobile guide and schedule

Daily admission: Adult $10; Senior Wed., Thurs., Fri. $8; Junior 5-12 $5; Junior under 5 Free

Season passes: Adult $40 after Aug. 4, 2017, $25 before Aug. 4 in the fair office and online; Junior $15.

Order tickets online TAP HERE. 

Phone TAP HERE: 262-723-3228

 

YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE DAY

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY

Midway Open NOON - 11PM

Grandstand show TAP HERE.

 8 a.m.        Jr Judging — Poultry — Poultry Barn

 8:30 a.m.  Boots & Saddle Open & Speed Show — Horse Arena

 8:30 a.m.  Jr Judging — Goats — Goat Barn

 8:30 a.m.  Open Judging - Dairy — Activity Center

 9 a.m.        Walenton's Speed Show — Outside Horse Arena

 9 a.m.        Jr Judging — Rabbit — Rabbit Barn

10 a.m.      The World of Soups with Kathleen Papcke — Learning Coop

10 a.m.      Cart/Hitch — Draft Horse Arena

11 a.m.      Collecting Seeds for Next Year with Heritage Flower Farm Mukwonago — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Bubble Gum Blowing Contest — Kiddieland Stage

11 a.m.      Registration for Arm Wrestling Tournament — Wiswell Center

11:30 a.m. Ukulele Drake — Picnic Shelter

11:30 a.m. Strut Your Stuff Recipe Challenge — Old World Artisan Village

12 p.m.      Harness Races — Grandstand

12 p.m.      Arm Wrestling Tournament — Wiswell Center

12 p.m.      Stamp'n Up with Laura Zaraza — Learning Coop

12:30 p.m. The Amazing Farm Boys —Park Stage

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 1 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 1 p.m.        Rooster Crowing Contest - Kiddieland

 1 p.m.        Soil Health by Jim Stute — Learning Coop

 1:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races - Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Matthew Schroeder — Picnic Shelter

 2 p.m.        Blue Ribbon Art Auction — Arts & Crafts Building

 2 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Cupcakes with 4-H Junior    Leaders — Learning Coop

 2:30 p.m.  The Amazing Farm Boys — Park Stage

 3 p.m.        Story Time with the Fairest of the Fair — Learning Coop

 3 p.m.        Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 3:30 p.m.  Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        Todd Donnelly — Picnic Shelter

 4 p.m.        Corn Eating Contest — Kiddieland Stage

 4 p.m.        Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        Open Judging - Beef — Activity Center

 4:30 p.m.  Woody's Educational Wildlife Show  — Kiddieland

 5 p.m.        Walworth County Cloggers — Wiswell Center

 5 p.m.        Andrus and the Mariners — Park Stage

 5:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 6 p.m.        Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

 6:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

7:30 p.m.   MARTINA MCBRIDE – Grandstand

 7:30 p.m.  Georgia Rae Family Band — Park Stage

 7:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 8 p.m.        Dave Watson, ChainsawArtist — Kiddieland

 8:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races -Kiddieland

Local2LocalC

ADVERTISEMENT

Place An Ad

Placing an ad online is easy, just click here to get started!

Latest Jobs at Walworth County Careers

cvcanim
ADVERTISEMENT

afcp new
ADVERTISEMENT

paperchain new
ADVERTISEMENT

wfcp newADVERTISEMENT