CommunityShoppersLOGO
262.728.3424
WalCoSunday2016   StatelineNewsLogo2017   MessengerLogo2016
ADVERTISEMENT
Friday, 24 March 2017 11:10

Spring 2017 election: Rock County race roundup

Written by  CSI Media news

The stage is set for the April 4, 2017, election with area voters choosing their representatives on municipal and school boards.

(Compete spring 2017 election coverage is HERE)

Here’s a look at who’s on the ballot in the Janesville Messenger area:

multijurisdictional judge (towns of Milton, Harmony and Lima), one seat available

Karl R. Hanson

Linda Meyer

School districts

Edgerton School District

school board, four seats available

Dr. Amy Horn-Delzer (I)

Jon Raymond (I)

Sue Tronnes (I)

Jordan Wileman (I)

Janesville School District

school board, three seats available

Benjamin Dobson

Karl Dommershausen

R. Michael Flynn

Janine B. Hegle

Tom Murphy

Kevin M. Murray (I)

Milton School District

school board, three seats available

Jon Cruzan (I)

Karen Hall (I)

Brian Kvapil

Tom Westrick (I)

Parkview School District

school board, two seats available

Donald A. Bomkamp (I)

Clay Hammes (I)

REFERENDUM: Should the district be allowed to exceed revenue limits on a nonrecurring basis for three years, beginning in the 2017-’18 school year, at $350,000 per year for technology and curriculum materials, classroom materials, professional development training and special education costs?

Cities

Edgerton

city council

District 1 alderman (two-year term), one seat available

Matt McIntyre (I)

District 2 alderman (two-year term), one seat available

Candy Davis (I)

District 2 alderman (one-year term), one seat available

Debbie Olson

Corey Steen (I)

District 3 alderman (two-year term), one seat available

Mark Anthony Wellnitz (I)

District 3 alderman (one-year term), one seat available

Paul Davis (I)

Anne Radtke

Janesville

city council, four seats available

Sue Conley

Jim Dennis

Kay Deupree (I)

Jim Farrell

Steve Knox

Douglas Marklein (I)

Jeffrey Navarro

Tom Wolfe

Spencer Zimmerman

Milton

mayor, one seat available

Anissa M. Welch (I)

Jeremy Zajac

city council, three seats available

Nancy Lader (I)

Larry A. Laehn

Theresa A. Rusch

Jeremy Zajac (I)

Villages

Footville

village president, one seat available

Gary Selck (I)

village trustee, three seats available

Randy Baertschi (I)

Chuck Hagmann (I)

Rich Woodstock (I)

Orfordville

village president, one seat available

David Olsen (I)

village trustee, three seats available

Dan Bartelt

Jason Knox

Mike McMahon (I)

Dale Peterson (I)

Beth Schmidt (I)

Becky Strupp

Towns

Town of Avon

town chairman, one seat available

John King

Michael F. Moore

first supervisor, one seat available

Joseph Becherer

Duane L. Niedermeier

second supervisor, one seat available

Eugene M. Engen

town treasurer, one seat available

Debra J. Niedermeier-Wartgow

town clerk, one seat available

Debby King

Stephanie Schwartzlow

Town of Center

town chairman, one seat available

Lenny Heath (I)

Wayne Udulutch

town supervisor 1, one seat available

Richard Purkapile

Richard Zanzinger (I)

town supervisor 2, one seat available

Jim Remer

Greg Swanson (I)

town treasurer, one seat available

Courtney Collins-Wilson

Ellen Punzel (I)

town clerk, one seat available

Devona Udulutch (I)

Town of Fulton

town chairman, one seat available

Evan Sayre (I)

town supervisor, two seats available

Scott Farrington (I)

Kerry Hull (I)

Town of Harmony

town chairman, one seat available

John Bergman (I)

town supervisor, two seats available

Jeff Klenz (I)

Emmett Reilly (I)

town treasurer, one seat available

Mary Check (I)

town clerk, one seat available

Tim Tollefson (I)

Town of Janesville

town chairman, one seat available

Bruce Schneider (I)

town supervisor, two seats available

Lonnie Coplien (I)

Janet Kassel (I)

town clerk, one seat available

Linda Fewell (I)

town treasurer, one seat available

Peggy Augustine (I)

town constable, one seat available

Archie Henkelmann (I)

Town of Johnstown

town chairman, one seat available

Robert Mawhinney

first supervisor, one seat available

Marcus Scharine (I)

second supervisor, one seat available

Bradley T. Mair

third supervisor, one seat available

Thomas Bier

Jeff Hillmann

fourth supervisor, one seat available

James T. O’Leary

Tracy Thompson

town treasurer, one seat available

Patsy A. Weber (I)

town clerk, one seat available

Mary Mawhinney (I)

Town of Lima

town chairman, one seat available

Dave Kyle (I)

first supervisor, one seat available

Leo Hanauska (I)

second supervisor, one seat available

Dave Burkett (I)

town clerk, one seat available

Pam Hookstead (I)

town treasurer, one seat available

Lisa Hanauska (I)

town constable, one seat available

Bill Kyle (I)

Town of Milton

town chairman, one seat available

Bryan Meyer (I)

town supervisor, two seats available

Jon Jennings

John Traynor (I)

Town of Porter

town chairman, one seat available

David Viney (I)

two supervisor 2, one seat available

Jerry Fox (I)

town supervisor 3, one seat available

Phil Hamilton (I)

town treasurer, one seat available

Rhoda Sanderson (I)

town clerk, one seat available

Nancy Towns (I)

town constable, one seat available

Lisa Imhoff

Town of Spring Valley

town chairman, one seat available

Steve Hazeltine (I)

town supervisor 1, one seat available

David F. Brethauer (I)

town supervisor 2, one seat available

Dan Drefahl (I)

town clerk, one seat available

Julie Gerke (I)

Local2LocalC

Place An Ad

Placing an ad online is easy, just click here to get started!

Latest Jobs at Walworth County Careers

Community Calendar

November 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

cvcanim
ADVERTISEMENT

afcp new
ADVERTISEMENT

paperchain new
ADVERTISEMENT

wfcp newADVERTISEMENT