CommunityShoppersLOGO
262.728.3424
WalCoSunday2016   StatelineNewsLogo2017   MessengerLogo2016
ADVERTISEMENT
Thursday, 02 June 2016 10:53

Host of area athletes competing in state track meet at La Crosse

Written by 
Janesville Craig's Peter Larson will anchor the 400- and 800-meter relay teams for the Cougars at this weekend's WIAA state Division 1 track meet in La Crosse. Janesville Craig's Peter Larson will anchor the 400- and 800-meter relay teams for the Cougars at this weekend's WIAA state Division 1 track meet in La Crosse. Dan Plutchak

The Stateline area will be well represented at the WIAA state track and field championships. It will be the 121st meet for boys and 46th for girls.

Competitions have been held in La Crosse since 1990, and the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse is the host again this Friday and Saturday.

Area qualifiers are listed below.

• Meanwhile, the boys state individual tennis tournament started today (June 2) and runs through Saturday at Nielsen Stadium in Madison.

Burlington sophomore Jacob Ludwig and Badger freshman Mason Sniatynski competed in Division 1 singles, while the D-2 singles field included East Troy senior Johnathon Brehm and Whitewater junior Brodie Runez.

The Division 2 doubles event featured the East Troy tandem of juniors Brody Woodson and Vince Baxter and the Big Foot/Williams Bay senior duo of Michael Heidenreich and Adrian Hernandez.

• The 91st annual boys state golf meet will be held Monday and Tuesday, June 6 and June 7, at University near Madison,

Badger is the lone Stateline area school to qualify as a team, competing in the powerful D-1field.

David DeShambo’s Watertown Sectional champion Badgers (312 score) include senior Luke Bourneuf, juniors Jonathan Duggan and Jackson Rademaker, sophomore Connor Duggan and freshman Blake Wisdom, with senior Alec Jacobsen as the alternate.

Boys track state qualifiers

Division 1

High jump: Sr. Matt Compton, Badger

Long jump: Jr. Tavien Payton, Beloit Memorial

Shot put: Jr. Mylik Williams, Janesville Parker

Discus: Sr. Patrick O’Leary, Milton

Pole vault: So. Palmer Goodwick, Janesville Parker

Triple jump: Jr. Cole Gillitzer, Milton

110-meter hurdles: Quentin Mendez, Beloit Memorial

300 hurdles: Sr. Deon Newson, Janesville Craig; Sr. Marquise Brooks, Janesville Parker

100 meters: Sr. D’Andre Newell, Badger; Sr. Peter Larson, Janesville Craig

800 meters: So. Derek Davey, Elkhorn

1,600 meters: Sr. Nate Farrell, Janesville Craig

3,200 meters: Sr. Payton Bender, Janesville Craig

400 relay: Janesville Craig (Sr. Aristide Serrano, Sr. Deon Newson, Sr. Hozai Ceballos, Sr. Peter Larson)

800 relay: Janesville Craig (Sr. Matt Brennan, Sr. Deon Newson, Sr. Hozai Ceballos, Sr. Peter Larson); Badger (So. William Keller, Sr. Tyler Vandevelde, Jr. Tias Larson, Sr. Christian Martinez)

1,600 relay: Janesville Parker (Sr. Riley Bendorf, Jr. Brandon Leeder, Sr. Colton Ellis, Sr. Marquise Brooks)

Division 2

Discus: Sr. Jake Wendt, East Troy

Triple jump: Sr. Xhonatan Shahollari, Whitewater

Shot put: Sr. Jake Wendt, East Troy

110 hurdles: Jr. Brody Downing, Edgerton; So. Jackson Enz, Big Foot; Jr. Billy Dominski, East Troy

300 hurdles: So. Brady Deegan, Evansville; So. Jackson Enz, Big Foot; Jr. Billy Dominski, East Troy; Jr. Reuben Larson, Brodhead/Juda

100 meters: Jr. Jordan Jones, Clinton

800 meters: So. Chris Nix, Edgerton; Sr. Noah Schiller, Evansville; Jr. Evan Harding, East Troy

800 relay: East Troy (Jr. Allen Olson, Sr. Jake Remza, So. Eli Leising, Fr. Miles McCarthy)

1,600 relay: East Troy (Jr. Billy Dominski, So. Eli Leising, Jr. Evan Harding, Sr. Jake Remza)

3,200 relay: East Troy (Jr. Evan Harding, So. Eli Leising, Jr. Kelcye Demara, Sr. Jake Remza)

Division 3

200 meters: Sr. Hunter Marshall, Parkview

400 meters: Sr. Hunter Marshall, Parkview

Girls track state qualifiers

Division 1

Discus: Jr. Elizabeth Bullock, Badger

High jump: Sr. Meta Ehlen, Burlington; Fr. Katie Chesebro, Milton; Sr. Sydney Collins, Badger

Pole vault: Sr. Hanna Rainiero, Janesville Parker

Long jump: Jr. Eva Laun-Smith, Beloit Memorial; Jr. Megan Wallace, Burlington

Triple jump: Sr. Bree Porter, Janesville Parker; Jr. Eva Laun-Smith, Beloit Memorial

Shot put: Jr. Elizabeth Bullock, Badger; Sr. Maddie Meglic, Janesville Parker; Fr. Julia Hartwig, Janesville Parker

100 hurdles: Jr. Eva Laun-Smith, Beloit Memorial; Sr. Bree Porter, Janesville Parker

300 hurdles: So. Adela Diaz, Beloit Memorial

100 meters: Sr. Jaliyah Elliott, Beloit Memorial

200 meters: Sr. Jaliyah Elliott, Beloit Memorial

400 meters: Fr. Grace Meister, Janesville Craig

1,600 meters: So. Peyton Sippy, Janesville Craig; So. Erin Sorg, Delavan-Darien

3,200 meters: Sr. Taylor Mair, Elkhorn

800 relay: Beloit Memorial (Sr. Shynia Summerville, Jr. Yolonda Johnson, So. Adela Diaz, Sr. Jaliyah Elliott)

Division 2

High jump: Sr. Katrina Santos, East Troy; So. Ashlyn Oren, Edgerton; Jr. Hope Schneider, East Troy

Long jump: So. Ashlyn Oren, Edgerton

Discus: M.E. Dodge, East Troy

Triple jump: Sr. Katrina Santos, East Troy

100 hurdles: Jr. Tori Miller, East Troy

200 meters: So. Madee Harding, Brodhead/Juda

400 meters: Jr. Brooke Wellhausen, Big Foot; So. Madee Harding, Brodhead/Juda; Fr. Rachel Bottum, East Troy

800 meters: So. Cora Purdue, Brodhead/Juda; Jr. Gloria Esarco, Big Foot

1,600 meters: Sr. Taylor Bluemel, Brodhead/Juda

3,200 meters: Sr. Sarah Ziolkowski, Whitewater; So. Allisan Barrett, Whitewater

400 relay: Edgerton (Jr. Maggie Lawrence, So. Ashlyn Oren, Jr. Kathleen Riley, So. Nikkia Johnson)

1,600 relay: Big Foot (Jr. Gloria Esarco, So. Alexandria Demco, So. Grace Gillingham, Jr. Brooke Wellhausen); East Troy (Sr. Katrina Santos, Sr. M.E. Dodge, Jr. Hope Schneider, Fr. Rachel Bottum)

3,200 relay: East Troy (Sr. Amanda Bustillos, Fr. Morgan Bartlett, Fr. Mackenzie Lindow, Jr. Maddie Rosin); Brodhead/Juda (Sr. Amber Pickel, Sr. Taylor Bluemel, Sr. Cameron Novy, So. Cora Purdue); Big Foot (Jr. Gloria Esarco, So. Alexandria Demco, So. Grace Gillingham, Jr. Brooke Wellhausen)

Division 3

High jump: Jr. Serena Slove, Parkview; Sr. Katie Harnack, Parkview

200 meters: Jr. Rodneeya Schwartzlow)

800 meters: Jr. Camryn Burtness, Parkview

1,600 meters: Jr. Camryn Burtness, Parkview

400 relay: Catholic Central (Jr. Kelly Aldrich, Fr. Elizabeth Klein, Sr. Laura Klein, Sr. Brianna Martin)

800 relay: Parkview (Jr. Miranda Connell, Jr. Lexi Olsen, Jr. Serena Slove, Jr. Rodneeya Schwartzlow)

Catholic Central (Jr. Kelly Aldrich, Fr. Elizabeth Klein, Sr. Laura Klein, Sr. Brianna Martin)

Local2LocalC

Place An Ad

Placing an ad online is easy, just click here to get started!

Latest Jobs at Walworth County Careers

Community Calendar

November 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

cvcanim
ADVERTISEMENT

afcp new
ADVERTISEMENT

paperchain new
ADVERTISEMENT

wfcp newADVERTISEMENT