CommunityShoppersLOGO
262.728.3424
WalCoSunday2016   StatelineNewsLogo2017   MessengerLogo2016
ADVERTISEMENT
Monday, 31 August 2015 09:56

Walworth County Fair 2015: Mobile phone guide to dates, prices, schedules

Written by  CSI Media news staff

The 166th Walworth County Fair 2015

When: Wednesday through Monday, Sept. 2, 2015 through Sept. 7, 2015.  

Where: Walworth County Fairgrounds, 411 E. Court St. (Wisconsin Highway 11), Elkhorn. MOBILE MAP

Parking: General parking is free. VIP parking is $50.

Tickets: Adult daily tickets Wednesday through Friday are $7 between 7 a.m. and 2 p.m.; $10 after 2 p.m. (seniors, 62 plus are $5). Adult tickets Saturday and Sunday are $10; ($7 on Monday). Adult season passes are $35. Children, age 6-12 admitted for $4 daily or $10 for a season pass. Those age 5 and under are admitted free. Wednesday, Thursday and Friday are Senior Citizens Day — $5 admission for those age 62 or better. It’s $5 adult admission on Thursday.

No pets allowed: Only service animals or exhibition animals.

Tap number to call from your mobile phone 262-723-3228

www.WalworthCountyFair.com.

Online section HERE 

HIGHLIGHTS ==========================

Kiddleland SCHEDULE

Pepsi Stage, sponsored by the Lake Geneva House of Music SCHEDULE

Meat animal sale, sale of champions PREVIEW


GRANDSTAND SCHEDULE =======================

Wednesday, Sept. 2, 2015
Bull Riding, 7 p.m.
PREVIEW
Free with admission

Thursday, Sept. 3, 2015
Truck & Tractor Pulls, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Free with admission

Friday, Sept. 4, 2015
All Star Monster Truck, 7:30 p.m.
Free with admission
 
Saturday, Sept. 5, 2015
Charlie Daniels Band, 7:30 p.m.
$40 Track seating, $20 bleacher seating
Free grandstand with admission

Sunday, Sept. 6, 2015
Cheap Trick, 7:30 p.m.  
$40 Track seating, $20 bleacher seating
Free grandstand with admission

Monday, Sept. 7, 2015
Demo Derby, 1:30 p.m., 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
$10 includes all three heats
Tickets available at the Fair Office,
411 E. Court St. (Highway 11), Elkhorn
262-723-3228, WalworthCountyFair.com

DAILY SCHEDULE ======================

WEDNESDAY, SEPT 2, 2015
Marshal’s Day
Senior Citizens Day, $5

Special admission price from 7 a.m. to 2 p.m., $7; after 2 p.m. $10

JUDGING:

Jr. class:
Swine, horticulture, dogs, dairy showmanship
Open Class:
Antiques, horticulture, baking, photography
 8 a.m. — Open Judging, farm products, Horticulture Building
 8 a.m. — Swine barrows, showmanship, Swine Barn
 9 a.m. — Dog obedience and showman
9 a.m. — Garden and fruit crops – Jr. Exhibits Building
 9 a.m. — Jr. Judging, flowers – Jr. Exhibits Building
 9 a.m. — Open judging, antiques, Antiques Building
 9 a.m. — Open judging, flowers, Horticulture Building
 9:30 a.m. — Open judging, photography, Arts & Crafts Building
10 a.m. — Class in Old School House, Park
10 a.m. — Opening ceremony, honorary marshals, Park Stage
Noon — Open judging, food, Home Economics Building
1:30 p.m. — Marvelous Mutts,  Kiddieland
 2 p.m. — Mark Wayne, Park Stage
 2:30 p.m. — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
 3:30 p.m. Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
 4 p.m. — Pelt class, Small Animal Barn
 4:30 p.m. — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
 5 p.m. — Senior idol, Park Stage
 5:30 p.m. — Marvelous Mutts,  Kiddieland
 6 p.m. — Walworth County talent show, Park Stage
 6:30 p.m. — Adult Dairy Showmanship, Activity Center

Grandstand:
7 p.m. — Bulls, Broncos & Barrels, rodeo, free with admission

THURSDAY, SEPT. 3, 2015
Senior Citizens Day, $5

Special admission price from 7 a.m. to 2 p.m., $7; after 2 p.m. $10

JUDGING:
Jr. class: Beef, sheep
Open class: Antiques, arts & crafts, home economics department

8 a.m. — Jr. Judging, beef, Activity Center
8 a.m.  — Jr. Judging, sheep, Sheep Barn
9 a.m.  — Jr. Judging, cavies, Small Animal Barn
9 a.m.  — Open Judging, arts & crafts, Arts & Crafts Building
9 a.m.  — Open Judging, canned goods, Home Ec. Building
9 a.m.  — Open Judging, knitting,  Home Ec. Building
9 a.m.  —  Open Judging, crocheting,  Home Ec. Building
10 a.m.  — Class in Old School House, Park
11 a.m.  — Main Street Big Band,  Park Stage
11 a.m.  — Antique & Stock Tractor Pull, Grandstand
12:30 p.m.  — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
1 p.m.  — Main Street Big Band,  Park Stage
1:30 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts,  Kiddieland
2 p.m.  — Outstanding Senior, Vendor, Exhibitor and Grandparents Award, Park Stage
2:30 p.m.  — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
3 p.m.  — Main Street Big Band, Park Stage
3:30 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
4:30 p.m.  — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
5:30 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts,  Kiddieland
6 p.m.  — Walworth County Talent Show Finals, Park Stage
6 p.m.  — American Legion VFW Flag Ceremony, Grandstand
6:30 p.m.  — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland

Grandstand:
7 p.m.  — Badger State Tractor and Truck Pulls, free with admission

FRIDAY, SEPT. 4, 2015
Senior Citizens Day, $5

Special admission price from 7 a.m. to 2 p.m., $7; after 2 p.m. $10

JUDGING:
Jr. class: Rabbits, pet classes
Open: Sheep, clothing, home furnishings, draft horses


8 a.m.  — Open Judging Sheep, Sheep Barn
8:30 a.m.  — S.M.I.L.E.S. Open Horse Show, Horse Arena, all day
9 a.m.  — Open Judging, clothing, Home Ec. Building
9 a.m.  — Open Judging, home furnishings, Home Ec. Building
9 a.m.  — Open Judging, home furnishings, quilts and wall hangings, Home Ec. Building
10 a.m.  — Class in Old School House, Park
10 a.m.  — Draft Horse Halter Class, Draft Horse Arena
10 a.m.  — Meat Animal Sale,  Wiswell Center
10:30 a.m.  — Jr. Judging, rabbit showmanship, Small Animal Barn
10:30 a.m.  —  Jimmy Mayer & the Good Time Band, Park Stage
12:30 p.m.  — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
1:00 p.m.  — Dairy Auction/Miss “Q” Contest, Activity Center.  (Little Britches Contest to follow Supreme Champions)
1:30 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
2 p.m.  — The Mississippi Valley Dutchman, Park Stage artist
2:30 p.m. — Dave Watson Kiddieland
2:30 p.m.  — Jr. Judging, non-rabbit project, Small Animal Barn
3 p.m. — Meat Sale of Champions, Wiswell Center
3:30 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts,  Kiddieland
4 p.m.  — Jr. Judging, pet class, Small Animal Barn
4:30 p.m. — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
5:30 p.m. — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
6:30 p.m.  — Rainbow Bridge, Park Stage
6:30 p.m.  — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
9 p.m.  — Decorate Your Campsite Contest, Campground

Grandstand:
7:30 p.m. — All Star Monster Trucks,  Grandstand

SATURDAY, SEPT. 5, 2015
Youth in Agriculture Day

JUDGING:
Jr. class: Goat, rabbit,  poultry
Open class: Dairy, draft horse, beef, cart/hitch


8 a.m. — Jr. Judging, poultry,  Poultry Barn
8:30 a.m.  —  Boots & Saddle Open & Speed Show, Horse Arena
8:30 a.m. — Jr. Judging, goats, Goat Barn
9 a.m. — Mercy’s Healthy Babies of Walworth County, Park Stage
9 a.m. — Walenton’s Speed Show, Outside Horse Arena
9 a.m. — Jr. Judging, rabbit, Rabbit Barn
9 a.m. — Open Dairy Show, Activity Center
9 a.m. — Open Goats Show, Goat Barn
10 a.m. — A Paradise of Fashion Show, 4-H Fashion/Duct Tape Fashion Show, Park Stage
10 a.m. — Cart/ Hitch, Draft Horse Arena
11:30 a.m. — Tasty Tater Taste Off in Farmers Market
11:30 a.m. — Brian Mitchell, Park Stage
Noon. — Harness Races, Grandstand
12:30 p.m. — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
1:30 p.m. — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
2:30 p.m. — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
2:30 p.m. — Georgia Rae Band, Park Stage
3:30 p.m.— Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
4 p.m. — Open Beef, Activity Center
4:30 p.m. — Cloggers, Wiswell Center
4:30 p.m. — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
5:30 p.m. — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
6:30 p.m. — Gary McAdams Band, Park Stage
6:30 p.m. — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland


Grandstand:
7:30 p.m. —  Charlie Daniels Band,  Grandstand

SUNDAY, SEPT. 6, 2015
Farm Family Day

8:30 a.m. — Linn Youth Benefit Horse Show, Horse Arena
9 a.m.  — Walenton’s Speed Show,  Outside Horse Arena
9 a.m.  —  Master Showmanship, Wiswell Center
9:30 a.m.  — Wool Fleece Contest, Sheep Barn
10 a.m.  — Registration for Antique Car & Tractor Parade, Grandstand
10 a.m.  — Hitch Class, Draft Horse Arena
10 a.m.  — Ecumenical Church Service, Park Stage
10:30 a.m. Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
11:30 a.m. 2016 Fairest of the Fair Finals, Park Stage
11:30 a.m. Antique Car & Tractor Parade, Grandstand
11:30 a.m. Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
Noon  —  Sheep Lead In, Wiswell Center
12:30 p.m.  — Chainsaw artist Dave Watson, Kiddieland
1 p.m.  — Square Dancers, Park Stage
1 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
2 p.m.  — Dairy Futurity Show,  Activity Center
3 p.m.  — Woodcarving Auction to Benefit the Walworth County Fair Foundation, Park Stage
3:30 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts,  Kiddieland
4:30 p.m.  — Adoration, Park Stage
5 p.m.  — Bankers Night, Wiswell Center
5:30 p.m.  — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
6:30 p.m.  — Class of 62, Park Stage
Grandstand:
7:30 p.m.  —  Cheap Trick

MONDAY, SEPT. 7, 2015
Labor Day

Special admission price: Adults, $7 all day

8:30 a.m. — Open Labor Day Horse Show, Horse Arena
8:30 a.m. — Horse Pulling Contest – Grandstand (Draft Horse Parade to follow)
9:30 a.m. — Blue Ribbon Art Auction, Arts & Crafts Building
10 a.m. — Bale Throwing Contest & Farmer Olympic, Activity Center
11 a.m. — Drill Team, Draft Horse Arena
11 a.m. — Local Favorite Band, Park Stage
11:30 a.m. — Fur & Feather Sale, Wiswell Center

1:30 p.m. — Century Farms, Park Stage
1:30 p.m. — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland
2:30 p.m. — Local Favorite Band,  Park Stage
3:30 p.m. — Marvelous Mutts, Kiddieland

Grandstand:
1:30 p.m. — Demolition Derby
4:00 p.m. — Demolition Derby  
6:30 p.m. — Demolition Derby 

Local2LocalC

Place An Ad

Placing an ad online is easy, just click here to get started!

Latest Jobs at Walworth County Careers

Community Calendar

November 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

cvcanim
ADVERTISEMENT

afcp new
ADVERTISEMENT

paperchain new
ADVERTISEMENT

wfcp newADVERTISEMENT