PiggyFairBanner1

Walworth County Fair
Aug. 30-Sept. 4, 2017
Mobile guide and schedule

Daily admission: Adult $10; Senior Wed., Thurs., Fri. $8; Junior 5-12 $5; Junior under 5 Free

Season passes: Adult $40 after Aug. 4, 2017, $25 before Aug. 4 in the fair office and online; Junior $15.

Order tickets online TAP HERE. 

Phone TAP HERE 262-723-3228

GPS directions: TAP HERE ON YOUR PHONE

LittlePigAds1

WEDNESDAY
AUGUST 30, 2017

MARSHALS' DAY
SENIOR CITIZENS DAY
62 & Older - $8

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY

ENTERTAINMENT MOONLIGHT MADNESS WRISTBAND

NOON -11 PM - $27

 8 a.m.        Open Judging — Farm Products — Horticulture Building

 8 a.m.        Swine Barrows Show — Swine Barn

 9 a.m.        Dog Obedience & Showmanship — Activity Center

 9 a.m.        Garden & Fruit Crops — Jr Exhibit Building

 9 a.m.        Jr Judging — Flowers — Jr Exhibit Building            

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Antiques — Antiques Building

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Flowers — Horticulture Building

 9:30 a.m.  Open Judging — Photography — Arts & Crafts Building

10 a.m.      Opening Ceremony — Honorary Marshals — Park Stage

10 a.m.      Cooking with Jonathan Mellor from Fiddlesticks Bistro — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Beekeeping with Kristine Karlson — Learning Coop

12 p.m.      Ann Stewart & the Banjo Buddies Dixieland Trio — Park Stage

12 p.m.      Stamp'n Up with Laura Zaraza — Learning Coop

12 p.m.      Open Judging — Food — North Hall

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show —  Kiddieland Stage

 1 p.m.        Styling Your Yard with Jennifer Hanson - owner of  Terra Yard Creations — Learning Coop

 1 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist - Kiddieland

 1:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Cooking with Rushing Waters Fishery — Learning Coop

 2 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 3 p.m.        Mike Schneider Polka Band — Park Stage

 3 p.m.        Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 3 p.m.        Story Time with the Fairest of the Fair — Learning Coop

 3:30 p.m.  Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist - Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        Pelt Class — Small Animal Barn

 4:30 p.m.  Woody's Educational  Wildlife Show - Kiddieland 

 5:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 6 p.m.        American Legion VFW Flag Ceremony — Grandstand

 6 p.m.        Walworth County Idol Semi Finals — Park Stage

 6 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 6:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 6:30 p.m.  Adult Dairy Showmanship — Activity Center

 7 p.m.        PROFESSIONAL BULLS-N-BARRELS - Grandstand

 7 p.m.        Woody's Educational  Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 7:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 8 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 8:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races - Kiddieland

LittlePigAds2

THURSDAY
AUGUST 31, 2017

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY
62 & Older - $8

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY

ENTERTAINMENT FAMILY DAY

1 ticket per person, per ride

NOON — 10 PM

 8 a.m.        Jr Judging — Beef — Activity Center

 8 a.m.        Jr Judging — Sheep — Sheep Barn

 9 a.m.        Jr Judging — Cavies — Small  Animal Barn

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Arts &  Crafts — Arts & Crafts Building

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Canned Goods — North Hall

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Knitting — North Hall

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Crocheting — North Hall

10 a.m.      Open Judging — Repurpose, Recycle, Reuse — North Hall

10 a.m.      From Bee Hive to Your Kitchen by Kristine Karlson — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Flower Gardens by Andrea Clemens from Lovelight Flowers — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Outstanding Senior, Friends of the Fair, Vendor, Exhibitor, and Century Farm Awards —           Park Stage

12 p.m.      ANTIQUE & STOCK TRACTOR PULL - Grandstand

12 p.m.      Stamp'n Up with Laura Zaraza — Learning Coop

12 p.m.      Jack Farina Big Band — Park Stage

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 1 p.m.        Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

 1 p.m.        Kid's Pedal Tractor Pull Registration — New Location — Carnival Area

 1 p.m.        Fairy Garden Demo by Pesche's Garden Center — Learning Coop

 1:30 p.m.  Open Judging - Woodworking - Arts & Crafts Building

 1:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Kid's Pedal Tractor Pull —   New Location — Carnival Area

 2 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Milk Chugging Contest- Kiddieland Stage

 3 p.m.        Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 3 p.m.        Story Time with the Fairest of the Fair — Learning Coop

 3:30 p.m.  Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland Stage

 4:30 p.m.  Senior Idol — Park Stage

 4:30 p.m.  Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

 5:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland

 6 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist - Kiddieland

 6 p.m.        Walworth County Idol Finals — Park Stage

 6:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        BADGER STATE TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS - Grandstand

 7 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 7:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 8 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist - Kiddieland

 8:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races - Kiddieland

LittlePigAds3

FRIDAY
SEPTEMBER 1, 2017

CHILDREN'S DAY
SENIOR CITIZENS DAY
62 & Older - $8

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT RIDE

SURVIVAL WRISTBAND

NOON - 11 PM - $27

  8 a.m.        Open Judging - Sheep — Sheep Barn

 8:30 a.m.  Jr Judging -  Dairy Showmanship — Activity Center

 8:30 a.m.  SMILES Open Horse Show — Horse Arena — All Day

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Clothing — North Hall

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Home Furnishings — North Hall

 9 a.m.        Open Judging — Home Furnishings — Quilts — Wall Hangings — North Hall

10 a.m.      Draft Horse Halter Class — Draft Horse Arena

10 a.m.      Jr Judging  - Dairy — Activity Center

10 a.m.      Making Cream Puffs with     Lakeland Bakery — Learning Coop

10 a.m.      Meat Animal Sale — Wiswell Center

10:30 a.m. Jr Judging - Rabbit Showmanship — Small Animal Barn

11 a.m.      Water Features in Your Garden by Sean Gallaway — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Adventures with Ma & Pa — Old World Artisan Village

12 p.m.      The Magic of Jim Mitchell — Park Stage

12 p.m.      Presentation by Wisconsin Farm Bureau Federation — Learning Coop

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

12:30 p.m. Dueling Pianos — Picnic Shelter

1 p.m.         Dairy Auction/Miss Contest — Activity Center (Little Britches Contest to follow Supreme Champions)

 1 p.m.        Over-Wintering Your Flowers with Pesche's Garden Center — Learning Coop

 1 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist - Kiddieland

 1 p.m.        Kid's Pedal Tractor Pull Registration - New Location - Carnival Area

 1:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        The Magic of Jim Mitchell — Park Stage

 2 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Pickle Eating Contest- Kiddieland Stage

 2 p.m.        Rabbits, Poultry, Goats Oh My! By 4-H Junior Leaders —        Learning Coop

 2 p.m.        Kid's Pedal Tractor Pull  New Location - Carnival Area

 2:30 p.m.  Dueling Pianos — Picnic Shelter

 2:30 p.m.  Jr Judging Non Rabbit Project — Small Animal Barn

 2:30 p.m.  Meat Sale of Champions — Wiswell Center

 3 p.m.        Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 3:30 p.m.  Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist - Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        The Magic of Jim Mitchell — Park Stage

 4 p.m.        Jr Judging - Pet Class — Small Animal Barn

 4 p.m.        Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 4:30 p.m.  Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

 5 p.m.        Lake Geneva House of Music — Park Stage

 5:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 6 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 6:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        Rainbow Bridge — Park Stage

 7:30 p.m.  ALL STAR MONSTER TRUCKS — Grandstand

 7:30 p.m.  Nick's Kid Show — Kiddieland Stage

 8 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 8:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

LittlePigAds4

SATURDAY
SEPTEMBER 2, 2017

YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE DAY

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY

Midway Open NOON - 11PM

Grandstand show TAP HERE.

 8 a.m.        Jr Judging — Poultry — Poultry Barn

 8:30 a.m.  Boots & Saddle Open & Speed Show — Horse Arena

 8:30 a.m.  Jr Judging — Goats — Goat Barn

 8:30 a.m.  Open Judging - Dairy — Activity Center

 9 a.m.        Walenton's Speed Show — Outside Horse Arena

 9 a.m.        Jr Judging — Rabbit — Rabbit Barn

10 a.m.      The World of Soups with Kathleen Papcke — Learning Coop

10 a.m.      Cart/Hitch — Draft Horse Arena

11 a.m.      Collecting Seeds for Next Year with Heritage Flower Farm Mukwonago — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Bubble Gum Blowing Contest — Kiddieland Stage

11 a.m.      Registration for Arm Wrestling Tournament — Wiswell Center

11:30 a.m. Ukulele Drake — Picnic Shelter

11:30 a.m. Strut Your Stuff Recipe Challenge — Old World Artisan Village

12 p.m.      Harness Races — Grandstand

12 p.m.      Arm Wrestling Tournament — Wiswell Center

12 p.m.      Stamp'n Up with Laura Zaraza — Learning Coop

12:30 p.m. The Amazing Farm Boys —Park Stage

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 1 p.m.        Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 1 p.m.        Rooster Crowing Contest - Kiddieland

 1 p.m.        Soil Health by Jim Stute — Learning Coop

 1:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races - Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Matthew Schroeder — Picnic Shelter

 2 p.m.        Blue Ribbon Art Auction — Arts & Crafts Building

 2 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Cupcakes with 4-H Junior    Leaders — Learning Coop

 2:30 p.m.  The Amazing Farm Boys — Park Stage

 3 p.m.        Story Time with the Fairest of the Fair — Learning Coop

 3 p.m.        Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 3:30 p.m.  Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist — Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        Todd Donnelly — Picnic Shelter

 4 p.m.        Corn Eating Contest — Kiddieland Stage

 4 p.m.        Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 4 p.m.        Open Judging - Beef — Activity Center

 4:30 p.m.  Woody's Educational Wildlife Show  — Kiddieland

 5 p.m.        Walworth County Cloggers — Wiswell Center

 5 p.m.        Andrus and the Mariners — Park Stage

 5:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 6 p.m.        Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

 6:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

7:30 p.m.   MARTINA MCBRIDE – Grandstand

 7:30 p.m.  Georgia Rae Family Band — Park Stage

 7:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 8 p.m.        Dave Watson, ChainsawArtist — Kiddieland

 8:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races -Kiddieland

LittlePigAds5

SUNDAY
SEPTEMBER 3, 2017

FARM FAMILY DAY
NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT

Midway Open NOON - 11 PM

 7:30 a.m.  Open Rabbit Show Registration — Tent near Small Animal Barn

 8:30 a.m.  Linn Youth Benefit Horse Show — Horse Arena

 9 a.m.        Walenton's Speed Show —          Outside Horse Arena

 9 a.m.        Open Judging - Goats — Goat Barn

 9 a.m.        Open Rabbit Show Judging — Tent near Small Animal Barn

 9 a.m.        Master Showmanship — Wiswell Center

 9:30 a.m.  Wool Fleece Contest — Sheep Barn

10 a.m.      Ecumenical Church Service — Park Stage

10 a.m.      "Winner, Winner, Chicken Dinner‚" How to Cut Up a Whole Chicken by John from Hometown Sausage & Lynn Lein from Yuppie Hill  Farm —     Learning Coop

10 a.m.      Hitch Class — Draft Horse   Arena

10:30 a.m. Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

10:30 a.m. Registration for Classic Car & Tractor Parade — Grandstand

11 a.m.      Stop and Smell the Roses by Doug Amon — Learning Coop

11:30 a.m. Pastor Brad McClellan — Park Stage

11:30 a.m. Chainsaw Artist, Dave Watson — Kiddieland

12 p.m.      Classic Car & Tractor Parade (Draft Horse Parade to Follow) — Grandstand

12 p.m.      Sheep Lead In — Wiswell Center

12 p.m.      Fire Fly Glass Studio Demo — Learning Coop

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 1 p.m.        Square Dancers — Picnic Shelter

 1 p.m.        DIY Studio in Elkhorn — Learning Coop

 1:30 p.m.  Potato Sack Races - Kiddieland

 1:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        Dairy Futurity Show — Activity Center

 2 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show — Kiddieland

 2 p.m.        International Agriculture by 4-H Junior Leaders — Learning Coop

 3 p.m.        Woodcarving Auction to Benefit the Walworth County Fair Foundation — Park Stage

 3 p.m.        Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 4 p.m.        Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 4:30 p.m.  Pie Eating Contest — Kiddieland Stage

 4:30 p.m.  Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 5 p.m.        2017 Fairest of the Fair Finals — Park Stage

 5 p.m.        Bankers Night — Wiswell Center

 5:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 6:30 p.m.  Jeannette King — Park Stage

 6:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

 7 p.m.        FOGHAT and BLUE OYSTER CULT — Grandstand I TICKETS

 7:30 p.m.  Eric Chesser — Park Stage

 7:30 p.m.  Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

 8:30 p.m.  Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

LittlePigAds6

MONDAY
SEPTEMBER 4, LABOR DAY

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT

LAST BLAST WRISTBAND NOON - 8PM - $25

 8:30 a.m.  Open Labor Day Horse  Show — Horse Arena

 8:30 a.m.  Horse Pulling Contest — Grandstand

10 a.m.      Bale Throwing Contest — Activity Center

10 a.m.     "Taste of Mexico‚" Hosted by Super Mercado America — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Drill Team — Draft Horse Arena

11 a.m.      Spirit of the Lakes & Country Gentlemen — Park Stage

11 a.m.      Growing Your Veggies by Master Gardener Dave Mroch — Learning Coop

11 a.m.      Mini Bale Toss — Kiddieland

11:30 am   Fur & Feather Sale —Wiswell Center

12 p.m.      Intro to Stained Glass with Carol Dientenberg — Learning Coop

12:30 p.m. Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

1 p.m.         Styling Your Yard with Jennifer Hanson - owner of Terra Yard Creations — Learning Coop

1:30 p.m.   DEMOLITION DERBY — Grandstand

1:30 p.m.   Glenn Davis Trio — Park Stage

1:30 p.m.   Woody's Barnyard Races— Kiddieland

2 p.m.         Cream Puff Eating Contest — Kiddieland

2 p.m.         Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

3 p.m.         Story Time with the Fairest of the Fair — Learning Coop

3 p.m.         Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland Stage

4 p.m.         DEMOLITION DERBY — Grandstand

4 p.m.         Woody's Barnyard Races — Kiddieland

4:30 p.m.   4 on the Floor — Park Stage

4:30 p.m.   Woody's Educational Wildlife Show - Kiddieland

5 p.m.         Nick's Kids Show — Kiddieland

6 p.m.         Woody's Barnyard Races -Kiddieland

6:30 p.m.   DEMOLITION DERBY - Grandstand